IBPS Clerk 2022 Notification Out For 6035 Vacancies

IBPS Clerk 2022 Notification Out

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 Out: IBPS Clerk exam is conducted by  IBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) every year for the recruitment of clerical posts in 11 public sector banks all over the country. All the public sector banks use CRP as a base to fill the vacancies for this post.

IBPS is going to conduct the Clerk exam for the 12th year for FY 2022-23 and hence named IBPS Clerk CRP XII. The IBPS Clerk exam is conducted on two levels- preliminary exam and mains. Students qualifying in both these exams are thus selected for the post. IBPS Clerk 2022 notification has been released by IBPS on 30th June to recruit 6035 clerk posts. Here, we are discussing the exam notification, application process, syllabus, exam pattern, vacancy, eligibility criteria, selection process, salary and other details of the exam.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Notification PDF Out

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 has been released by IBPS on 30th June 2022 with  6035 vacancies of clerical posts in different 11 public sector banks. IBPS Clerk 2022 Online Application for CRP CLERKS-XII has been started from 01st July 2022 and continues till 21st July 2022. IBPS Clerk 2022 is going to be an opportunity for those who have not been able to get through SBI and other Bank Recruitment Exams. Download the IBPS Clerk Notification PDF from the below link.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Official Notification PDF- Click to Download

IBPS Clerk 2022- Exam Summary

IBPS has announced the important dates for Clerical Cadre posts to be recruited for FY 2022-23. The detailed advertisement for the vacancies has been published by the Institute of Banking and Personnel Selection on its official website on 30th June. For more details about IBPS Clerk 2022, go through the below summary table.

OrganisationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameClerk
Vacancy6035
Participating Banks11
Application ModeOnline
Online registration01st July to 21st July 2022
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims + Main Exams
Education QualificationGraduate 
Age Limit20 years to 28 years 
Application FeeSC/ST/PWD- Rs.175
General and Others- Rs. 850
Official websitewww.ibps.in

IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam Date

IBPS Clerk Exam Date 2022 and other important dates for the IBPS Clerk recruitment 2022 exam has already been released with IBPS Clerk 2022 notification on 30th June 2022. The online registration window for IBPS Clerk 2022 is active from 01st July to 21st July 2022 as announced by IBPS. The official exam date for IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam has been released by IBPS along with IBPS Calendar 2022. The detailed exam schedule is provided below:

IBPS Clerk 2022: Important Dates
EventsIBPS Clerk 2022 Dates
IBPS Clerk Notification 202230th June 2022
IBPS Clerk Apply Online Start Date01st July 2022
IBPS Clerk Apply Online Last Date21st July  2022
IBPS Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2022August 2022
Conduct of Online Examination – Preliminary28th August, 03rd & 04th September 2022
IBPS Clerk Prelims Result 2022September 2022
IBPS Clerk Prelims ScorecardSeptember 2022
IBPS Clerk Mains Admit CardSeptember 2022
Conduct of Online Examination – Main08th October 2022
Declaration of Final (Mains) ResultApril 2023

IBPS Clerk 2022 Vacancy

The total number of vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2022 has been announced by IBPS along with the official notification. This year, the vacancies of Clerical Cadre Posts were 6035.

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2022-23: 6035

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2021-22: 7855

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2020-21: 2557

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2019-20: 12,075

IBPS Clerk State-wise Vacancy 2022

The state-wise & & category-wise vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2022 exam have been released along with the IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 and updated here. The candidates can have a look at the state-wise 6035 IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2022 as released through IBPS Clerk CRP XII Notification. Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of vacancies i.e1089.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Vacancy State Wise & Category Wise
State NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneralTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR00000404
ANDHRA PRADESH1173219140209
ARUNACHAL PRADESH0601714
ASSAM1117421572157
BIHAR4337326136281
CHANDIGARH0030912
CHHATTISGARH10295951104
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU0000101
DELHI (NCR)45178727119295
GOA1121144371
GUJARAT153510025129304
HARYANA210381069138
HIMACHAL PRADESH2221774391
JAMMU & KASHMIR11912335
JHARKHAND617653569
KARNATAKA50228932165358
KERALA501164870
LADAKH000000
LAKSHADWEEP020035
MADHYA PRADESH46713828126309
MAHARASHTRA817221573334775
MANIPUR000044
MEGHALAYA020136
MIZORAM000044
NAGALAND0100034
ODISHA2326111056126
PUDUCHERRY000022
PUNJAB12208339163407
RAJASTHAN241320963129
SIKKIM220711
TAMIL NADU5635326150288
TELANGANA170067699
TRIPURA3502717
UTTAR PRADESH218113151064391089
UTTRAKHAND31111319
WEST BENGAL1172311850220528
Total951400137953827676035

IBPS Clerk 2022 Online Application

The dates for the online application process for IBPS Clerk 2022 exam has announced by IBPS today. The online application process for IBPS Clerk recruitment 2022 is started on 01st July and will end on 21st July 2022. All the interested and eligible candidates have to submit their application form along with required documents, photographs, signatures & IBPS Clerk hand-written declaration to register for IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam. To know more about the application process in detail, click on the link mentioned below.

Apply Online Link for IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam [Active]

The application for IBPS Clerk Exam 2022 has to be done online. To avoid any technical errors please make sure that the web browser used to fill up the IBPS Clerk 2022 Application form is one of the following:

• Internet Explorer 8 and above

• Mozilla Firefox 3.0 and above

• Google Chrome 3.0 and above

Candidates applying online must have the following pre-requisites:

• A valid Email Id

• Photograph and Signature scanned in the prescribed size

• Application Fee must be paid online so all documents required for online transaction

The IBPS Clerk 2022 application form can only be filled on the official website.

Before proceeding with the registration and application process, all candidates are requested to go through the complete guide for IBPS Clerk Online Application.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Application Fee

The category-wise fee structure for IBPS Clerk online application is given below. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will not be refunded on any account nor can they be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself. To know more check the complete guide for IBPS Clerk Application.

S No.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDRs.175/- (Intimation Charges only)
2General and OthersRs. 850/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

IBPS Clerk 2022 Eligibility Criteria

The candidate must fulfil the following three criteria to be eligible for the IBPS Clerk Exam 2022-

IBPS Clerk Age Limit (as on 01/07/2022)

• The candidate must be 20 Years to 28 Years. A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.07.1994 and not later than 01.07.2002 (both dates inclusive).

Relaxation of Upper age limit

There is some relaxation of the upper age limit for special category candidates. The details on it are given below:

Sr.No.CategoryAge relaxation
1Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe 5 years
2Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer) 3 years
3Persons With Disabilities 10 years
4Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-Servicemen actual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years 
(8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
5Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarriedAge concession up to the age of 35 years for General/EWS, 
38 years for OBC and 40 years for SC/ST candidates
6Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years

IBPS Clerk Educational Qualification (as on 21/7/2022)

A candidate must possess the minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate should possess a certificate as proof of passing the qualifying examination.

The candidate must possess a valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.

Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have a Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/ should have studied Computer / Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.

Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT (candidates should know how to read/ write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT) for which vacancies a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

Nationality / Citizenship

A candidate must be either –
(i) a Citizen of India or
(ii) a subject of Nepal or
(iii) a subject of Bhutan or
(iv) a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or
(v) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Participating Banks in IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam

The total number of participating banks in IBPS Clerk 2022 recruitment has been reduced. The following is the list of banks participating in the IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam.

Bank of BarodaCanara Bank    Indian Overseas Bank UCO Bank
Bank of IndiaCentral Bank of IndiaPunjab National Bank Union Bank of India
Bank of Maharashtra Indian Bank Punjab & Sind Bank 

IBPS Clerk Exam Language

IBPS Clerk Prelims & Mains Exam will now onwards be conducted in 13 regional languages along with English & Hindi. The aim to conduct a clerical exam for recruitment into 12 public sector banks including SBI is to promote uniform opportunities to the local youth for employment opportunities and can directly connect to the customers through local/regional languages. The state-wise medium of language has been tabulated below.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Medium of Examination
State NameVersion of tests (Medium of examination)
Andaman & Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Sikkim English and Hindi
Andhra PradeshEnglish, Hindi and Telugu
AssamEnglish, Hindi and Assamese
Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & DiuEnglish. Hindi, Gujarati, Marathi and Konkani
GoaEnglish, Hindi and Konkani
GujaratEnglish, Hindi and Gujarati
Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar PradeshEnglish, Hindi and Urdu
KarnatakaEnglish, Hindi, Kannada and Konkani
Kerala, LakshadweepEnglish, Hindi and Malayalam
MaharashtraEnglish, Hindi, Marathi and Konkani
ManipurEnglish, Hindi and Manipuri
OdishaEnglish, Hindi and Odia
PuducherryEnglish, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam
PunjabEnglish, Hindi and Punjabi
Tamil NaduEnglish, Hindi and Tamil
TelanganaEnglish, Hindi, Telugu and Urdu
Tripura, West BengalEnglish, Hindi and Bengali

IBPS Clerk 2022 Salary Structure

The basic salary of an IBPS Clerk is Rs 19,900- Rs 47920 per month. Rs.19,900 is the basic pay in the IBPS clerk salary, and the remaining pay includes dearness allowance, house rent allowance, medical allowance and transport allowance. The cash in hand concerning the IBPS Clerk salary is Rs.29453 for those who join initially.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Selection Process

The recruitment process of IBPS Clerk CRP XII occurs in two phases:

1. Preliminary Examination

2. Mains Examination

Students are required to qualify for both these exams to get selected for the post of clerical cadre in most of the premier Public Sector Banks. The main thing to note here is that there is no interview process required for the selection of candidates after the mains exam. 100% weightage is given to the result of the mains exam result.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam Pattern

The IBPS Clerk exam occurs in two stages: Prelims and Mains. Both these papers follow the online method of conducting the written examination. The structure of the exam is as follow:

Phase-1: IBPS Clerk Preliminary Examination

The preliminary exam of IBPS Clerk CRP XII is an online exam testing a candidate on the basis of their aptitude, intellect and English. There are three sections in total and the candidate must clear the cut-off of each section to proceed to the mains exam round.

Candidates are required to solve the question paper in the time frame of 20 minutes for each section. The composite mark of the paper is 100 and the passing marks is decided by IBPS that is likely to change every year depending on the level of difficulty of the exam.

S.No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total1001001 Hour

Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing minimum cut-off marks to be decided by IBPS. An adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by IBPS depending upon requirements will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.

Phase-2: IBPS Clerk Mains Examination

No changes have been observed in the Exam Pattern of IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam will now constitute of 190 questions that need to be completed in a time frame of 160 minutes.

Previously, Computer Aptitude and Reasoning Ability Section used to be conducted separately. But, in the recent update by IBPS, both these sections are amalgamated together and will constitute 50 questions that need to be solved in a time duration of 45 minutes. Both Preliminary Exam and Mains Exam will be conducted in 13 regional languages along with English and in Hindi. Let’s have a look at the Exam Pattern for IBPS Clerk CRP-XII.

S.No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
2English Language404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total190200160 minutes

Penalty for Wrong Answers: There is a penalty for wrong answers marked in both preliminary examination as well as mains examination. A wrong answer to an objective question will lead to a penalty of one-fourth of the total mark assigned to that question. There will be no penalty for the question left blank or unanswered.

Final Score Calculation for IBPS Clerk Exam:

The final score for the IBPS Clerk exam is calculated keeping the following points in mind:

• Marks obtained in the Preliminary Exam (Phase-1) will not be considered for final selection.

• Candidates must qualify Phase-2 to be eligible for final merit.

• The aggregate score out of 100 is used for the final merit list for each category. Candidates with top merit rank in each category are finally selected.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Syllabus

The major three sections of the preliminary examination are Reasoning, English Language and Numerical Ability. Each of these sections has multiple subheadings to focus on when preparing for IBPS Clerk CRP. The syllabus overview for IBPS Clerk 2022 Prelims and mains exams is given below.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam Syllabus (Pre + Mains)

English LanguageNumerical AbilityReasoning AbilityComputerGeneral Awareness
Reading ComprehensionNumber SeriesPuzzle and ArrangementsHistory and Generation of ComputersBanking and Insurance Awareness
Cloze TestSimplification/ ApproximationInequalityIntroduction to Computer OrganisationFinancial Awareness
FillersQuadratic EquationsSyllogismComputer Hardware and I/O DevicesGovt. Schemes and Policies
Spotting ErrorsData InterpretationCoding-DecodingComputer Languages, Basics of DBMSCurrent Affairs
Sentence ImprovementData SufficiencyBlood RelationsOperating System, InternetStatic Awareness
Fill in the BlanksMiscellaneousDirection senseComputer Network & Security 
  Order and Ranking MS Office Suit and Short cut keys
 Computer Memory, Computer Software
Number System and Conversions

IBPS Clerk Pre-Exam Training

The Nodal Banks/ Participating Organisations may arrange pre-examination training for SC/ST/Religious Minority Community candidates at certain centres as per the guidelines issued by the Government of India. Candidates belonging to the above categories can avail the training at their own cost by indicating the same against the relevant column while applying online. Please find below an indicative list of training centres:

Agartala, Agra, Ahmedabad, Allahabad, Amritsar, Aurangabad, Balasore, Bareilly, Behrampur (Ganjam), Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Coimbatore, Dehradun, Dhanbad, Gorakhpur, Gulbarga, Guwahati, Hubli, Hyderabad, Indore, Jabalpur, Jaipur, Jammu, Jodhpur, Kanpur, Karnal, Kavaratti, Kochi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Muzaffarpur, Mysore, Nagpur, New Delhi, Panaji (Goa), Patiala, Patna, Port Blair, Puducherry, Pune, Raipur, Rajkot, Ranchi, Rohtak, Sambalpur, Shimla, Shillong, Siliguri, Thiruchirapalli, Thiruvananthapuram, Tirupati, Vadodara, Varanasi, Vijaywada and Vishakhapatnam.

The Bank may add additional centres or may remove some of the centres indicated for training. Candidates opting for pre-examination training should download their call letter for training by entering their registration number and password/ date of birth from the Bank’s website. No hard copy of the call letter will be sent by post.

IBPS Clerk Exam Centre

While filling the online application form you are given the option to choose the centre of your preference. However, IBPS can allot you a centre other than the choice made by you if there is non-availability of seats at preferred venues. No complaints will be entertained by IBPS in regards to change in the exam centre.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Admit Card & Call Letter

Candidates must download the IBPS Clerk 2022 admit card from the official website of the bank as the hard copy of the IBPS Clerk Admit Card will not be sent to the candidate via post. To login on to the official website, the candidates will require the following:

• Registration No/Roll No

• Date of Birth/ Password

The admit card will be made available 10 to 15 days before the IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam. The admit card or call letter for IBPS Clerk 2022 will be issued in 2 phases:

• Online Preliminary Examination

• Online Mains Examination

The link to download the admit card will be provided on this page. Candidates are advised to check the details on the admit card before downloading it.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Result

IBPS will declare the results after the completion of each phase of the examination. The final state-wise merit list and category-wise merit list shall be prepared in descending order of the marks secured by candidates in their online mains examination. Candidates who fall in the prescribed merit list will then be considered for appointment for the post of clerk in Banks.

IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern 2022 Highlights

  1. There will be negative marking for every wrong answer in both Preliminary and Main Examination for which there is a penalty of ¼ or 0.25 of the marks assigned to the particular question.
  2. IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam will comprise of Multiple Choice Questions in both Mains and Prelims.
  3. The questions in objective tests, except for the test of General English, will be bilingual i.e., English & Hindi.

IBPS Clerk 2022-FAQs

Q1. What is the apply online dates for IBPS Clerk 2022?

Ans. The apply online dates for IBPS Clerk 2022 is 1st July 2022 to 21st July 2022.

Q2. How many attempts can I take for IBPS Clerk Recruitment?

Ans. The candidates can take four attempts only. However, relaxation will be given to reserved categories.

Q3. Can final year students appear for the exam?

Ans. Yes, final year students can appear for the Exam. But they will have to produce the mark sheet on the date of document verification.

Q4. Will there be any negative marking in the exam?

Ans. Yes, there will be a negative marking of 0.25 for every incorrect answer in the IBPS Clerk Prelims and Mains Exam.

Q5. What is the application fee for IBPS Clerk 2022?

Ans. The Exam Fee for IBPS Clerk 2022 is Rs 850 for General Candidates while Rs. 175 for the SC/ST/PWD candidates based on the previous year’s notification.

Q6. How many vacancies were released for Clerk posts in IBPS Clerk 2022?

Ans. A total of 6035 vacancies has recruited through IBPS Clerk 2022.

Leave a Comment